09:00 - 09:45 Registration (King's Building - Entrance Foyer)

Time Session Speaker Room
09:45 - 10:55 Welcome Chair: Beatrice Szczepek Reed

Great Hall
Keynote Talk Thomas Bak: The Cognitive Effects of Language Learning Across the Lifespan
11:00 - 12:20

Parallel Sessions

Stream I,

Chair: Tanya Linaker

Axelle Fleury and Yolanda Cerda – Experiential Learning and Reflection for Students and Staff in Transition: Practising What We Preach

Catherine Jeanneau – Language Centres as Hubs for Social, Civic and Collaborative Learning

Donata Puntil – Language Teachers’ Negotiation of Identities: A Nomadic and Post-qualitative Approach to Investigating Personal and Professional Life Trajectories

Pia Weninger – Interculturality in Language Teaching

Council Room
Stream II,

Chair: Teresa Garcia

Renata Brandao and Paul Spence – Digital Transitions in Learning and Teaching Modern Languages and Cultures

Ornaith Rodgers – Transitions in Languages for Specific Purposes (LSP) in Higher Education: Towards a Multimodal Approach

Sara Lis Ventura – Students as Multimodal Authors: The Use of Digital Storytelling in the Foreign Language Classroom

River Room
Stream III,

Chair: Andrew Grenfell

Learning and Teaching SIG Language Resources Centre
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch & Networking

Great Hall
13:30 - 14:30

AGM

Great Hall
14:30 - 15:50

Parallel Sessions

Stream IV,

Chair: Jonas Langner

Judy Barker –Towards Paperless Assessment

Marion Coderch – UNILANG in practice: a step-by-step guide for internal and external examiners

Axelle Oxborrow – DELF DALF Certifications: Reliable Diplomas to Boost your Students’ Academic Credentials and Employability

Council Room
Stream V,

Chair: Magali Allary

Ester Borin-Bonillo – ‘Elementary my dear Watson’: When Sherlock, Wallander, Colombo and Carvalho Meet in our Language Lessons.

Caroline Campbell – Towards the Unknown: Enabling Students to Articulate their Value in an Ever-Changing Work Environment

Marion Dufour – Learning a New Language by Bridging Between Languages Using EUROCOM Intercomprehension Methodology

River Room
Stream VI: Workshop Mara Fuertes Gutiérrez, Inma Álvarez, Carlos Montoro, Elina Vilar Beltrán (www.languageacts.org) – Team Researching in Languages K-1.20
Stream VII,

Chair: Mark Critchley

Management SIG (including announcement of a new SIG in Inter-Cultural Competence) Language Resource Centre
15:50 - 16:15

Refreshments

Great Hall
16:15 - 17:15 Keynote Talk,

Chair: Catherine Boyle

Loredana Polezzi: The Translation Continuum: From Theory to Pedagogy Great Hall

19:00 Dinner - London School of Economics - Senior Dinning Hall

LSE Sponsors of the Dinner

The dinner is hosted by the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE), Language Centre in the Senior Dining Room (SDR).

On Thursday, 10 January 2019, please arrive for 19:00.

The SDR is on the 5th floor of the Old Building. Click here for directions.

Cost

£35 – fully inclusive three course serviced meal with wine and water/soft drinks. With coffee and tea served after.

Menu

  • Asparagus and salsify in filo with sauce gribiche
  • Sea bass fillet, anchovy butter, potato and leek cakes, green olive ratatouille and gremolata
  • Lemon posset with raspberry and madeleine biscuit

There is also a vegetarian option that will complement the above menu. You will be able to specify this option on booking.

Please ensure that you inform us about any dietary requirements when booking.

09:30 - 10:00 Registration (King's Building - Entrance Foyer)

Time Session Speaker Room
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote Talk,

Chair: Debra Kelly

Jean-Marc Dewaele: When Multilinguals Seek Counselling and Psychotherapy Great Hall
11:00 - 12:00

Parallel Sessions

Stream VIII,

Chair: TBC

Gaëlle Flower – European Studies: A Structured Programme of Medical Language Tuition and International Exchange

Kiyo Roddis and Lindsay Sullivan – Character Teaching: A Case-study of Mandarin and Japanese Ab-initio Classes: Supporting and Enhancing Language Use Beyond the Classroom

Sibylle Nalezinski – Addressing Different Learning Processes in the Development of Online Courses to Learn Japanese Kana Scripts

Council Room
Stream IX,

Chair: Donata Puntil

Sabina Barczyk-Wozniak – Developmental Profiles of Adult German Learners in Classroom Context – Implications for Language Teachers and Learners

Andrea Liebschner – Applying the theory of "multiliteracies pedagogy" in a Russian Media Course in the UK

Victoria Ucele – Autonomous Language Learning Designed to Support ‘Languages for All’ Learners

River Room
Stream X,

Chair: Chiara Cirillo

Professional Development SIG Language Resource Centre
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch & Networking

Great Hall
13:30 - 14:00 Workshop,

Chair: Abir Ahmed

Joe Dale: How to Harness the Power of Social Media Great Hall
14:00 - 15:00 Keynote Talk,

Chair: Christopher Pountain

Judit Kormos: The Role of Cognitive Factors in Learning Additional Languages: How Research Findings Can Assist Teachers? Great Hall
15:00 - 16:20

Parallel Sessions

Stream XI,

Chair: TBC

Patricia Couturas and Belinda Hackney – Case-study for a Short 6-week Virtual Exchange Project

Marion Dufour – IFprofs: The First Worldwide Platform Dedicated to Teachers of French and Educators Around the World

Christian Mossmann and Sonia Cunico – The EU Funded EUniTa Project

Council Room
Stream XII,

Chair: TBC

Dragan Miladinovic – Against all odds: Performative language teaching in neoliberal times

Hugo O'Donnell – A New Policy Agenda for Foreign Language Learning in Ireland: Rationale, Implications & Targets

Oranna Speicher and Sascha Stollhans – What Motivates British Students to Study a Foreign Language at University?

River Room
Stream XIII,

Chair: David Tual

Languages for Specific Purposes SIG Language Resource Centre
16:30 - 16:45

Refreshments

Great Hall
16:45 - 17:30 Closing Remarks

John Morley

Great Hall

Register for the conference today!

Registration is now open.

Joining us for the dinner? You must register by Saturday 15 December.

We look forward to hosting you over the two days.